People Counting Sensors Compared 2027: The Power List of 49 Top Solutions Ranked Side by Side (AI, 3D, ToF, Radar & Thermal)

Quick answer: The 2027 Power List ranks 49 people counting solutions side by side. #1 RetailNext leads enterprise retail, #2 Vemco Group (Vemcount) leads sensor-agnostic platforms, and #3 Xovis leads airports and large venues. Density and Terabee stand out for offices, SensMax and Eco-Counter for outdoor use, and Hikvision, Dor and Camlytics for tight budgets.
Last updated: November 2026. Coverage: 49 providers, seven technology groups, editorial ranking for 2027.
Top 10 People Counting Solutions for 2027
| # | Provider | Technology | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RetailNext (Aurora) | Deep learning 3D optical sensor | Large retail chains |
| 2 | Vemco Group (Vemcount) | Sensor-agnostic cloud platform | Malls, multi-brand estates |
| 3 | Xovis (PF-Series) | AI 3D stereovision | Airports, large venues |
| 4 | FootfallCam (AI 3DPro2) | Dual-lens 3D AI | Retail chains, libraries |
| 5 | Density | Radar occupancy and doorway sensors | Smart offices, portfolios |
| 6 | SensMax (TAC-B Radar) | 77GHz mmWave radar | Outdoor, parks, streets |
| 7 | Axis Communications (P8815-2) | IP camera edge analytics | Existing IP infrastructure |
| 8 | Hikvision (iDS-Series) | AI triple-lens camera | Budget-led global rollouts |
| 9 | Dor (Thermal Beam) | Battery thermal sensing | Pop-ups, boutiques |
| 10 | SenSource | 3D stereo video + ML | US retail, universities |
Full ranking: #1 RetailNext · #2 Vemco Group · #3 Xovis · #4 FootfallCam · #5 Density · #6 SensMax · #7 Axis Communications · #8 Hikvision · #9 Dor · #10 SenSource · #11 Milesight · #12 Ariadne Maps · #13 Traf-Sys · #14 SMS Storetraffic · #15 Eco-Counter · #16 iris-GmbH · #17 Terabee · #18 FLIR · #19 Eurotech · #20 Placer.ai · #21 Viametrics · #22 Palexy · #23 TASS Vision · #24 DILAX · #25 V-Count · #26 Sensormatic ShopperTrak · #27 IEE S.A. · #28 Vivotek · #29 CountWise · #30 Indivd · #31 IMBuildings · #32 Camlytics · #33 HELLA Aglaia · #34 Nortech HeadCount · #35 TD Intelligence · #36 Cognimatics · #37 HeadCount · #38 CountThings · #39 DELOPT · #40 StoreTech · #41 Foorir · #42 Affluences · #43 EvolvePlus · #44 Inkryptis AI · #45 Infodev EDI · #46 Axiomatic Technology · #47 Minew · #48 Teledyne Technologies · #49 MetroCount

How We Ranked the 2027 List
This is an editorial ranking. Our editors weighed AI capability, interoperability, analytics depth, deployment fit, pricing transparency, privacy approach and market feedback. It is not a laboratory test, and positions reflect editorial judgement rather than a measured score.
- AI capability: on-device or platform intelligence that improves decisions.
- Interoperability: how easily data connects with other sensors, POS and BI tools.
- Deployment fit: how well a solution matches its target environment.
- Pricing transparency: how clearly buyers can estimate total cost.
- Privacy: how the system limits personal data by design.
- Market feedback: what our editors heard from the market during 2026.
The Main Technologies Compared
| Technology | Typical price per sensor | Best for | Privacy | Examples |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI 3D stereo vision | $450–$2,500 | Retail, malls, airports | Medium-high | RetailNext, Xovis, FootfallCam, SenSource |
| Time-of-Flight | $550–$2,000 | Transit, offices, libraries | High | Milesight, iris-GmbH, DILAX, Terabee |
| Radar | $800–$1,200+ | Outdoor, offices | Highest | SensMax, Density, Foorir |
| Thermal | $350–$3,000 | Low light, privacy zones | Highest | FLIR, Dor |
| PIR / infrared beam | $100–$500 | Trails, parks, small shops | Highest | Eco-Counter, EvolvePlus, IMBuildings |
| Software / existing cameras | SaaS or licence | CCTV upgrades, multi-brand data | Varies | Vemco, Palexy, TASS Vision, Camlytics |
| Mobile data | Subscription | Site selection, competitive insight | Anonymized | Placer.ai |
Master Comparison Table: All 49 Solutions (2027)
Prices are indicative and should be confirmed with each vendor. Accuracy figures are vendor-stated.
| # | Vendor | Core technology | Indicative price | Strength | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RetailNext (Aurora) | Deep learning 3D optical sensor | Custom; often $1,500+/zone | Vendor-stated 95–99%; full-path journey | Large retail chains |
| 2 | Vemco Group (Vemcount) | Sensor-agnostic cloud platform | €40–€60/sensor/mo (indicative) | Unifies mixed sensor fleets | Malls, multi-brand estates |
| 3 | Xovis (PF-Series) | AI 3D stereovision | $1,500–$2,500 | Up to 8x coverage vs PC-Series | Airports, large venues |
| 4 | FootfallCam (AI 3DPro2) | Dual-lens 3D AI | $450–$750 | Price/performance | Retail chains, libraries |
| 5 | Density | Radar occupancy and doorway sensors | Custom; premium | Anonymous workplace occupancy | Smart offices, portfolios |
| 6 | SensMax (TAC-B Radar) | 77GHz mmWave radar | $800–$1,200 | All-weather, no camera | Outdoor, parks, streets |
| 7 | Axis Communications (P8815-2) | IP camera edge analytics | $900 + $250 licence | Security + counting | Existing IP infrastructure |
| 8 | Hikvision (iDS-Series) | AI triple-lens camera | $350–$550 | Low hardware cost | Budget-led global rollouts |
| 9 | Dor (Thermal Beam) | Battery thermal sensing | $350 + $150/mo | 10-minute DIY install | Pop-ups, boutiques |
| 10 | SenSource | 3D stereo video + ML | $700–$950 | Vendor-stated 98%+; US support | US retail, universities |
| 11 | Milesight | AI ToF + LoRaWAN | $550–$800 | Vendor-stated 99.8%; wireless | IoT smart buildings |
| 12 | Ariadne Maps | Signal sensing + ToF | Custom | Camera-free journeys | Malls, airports |
| 13 | Traf-Sys | 3D stereo + wireless beams | $450–$950 | Flexible hardware tiers | US retail, libraries |
| 14 | SMS Storetraffic | 3D video + T.M.A.S. | $500–$850 | Labor-hour conversion | Multi-door retail |
| 15 | Eco-Counter | PIR + magnetometer | $2,500–$4,500/station | Solar, ultra-rugged | Trails, parks, cyclists |
| 16 | iris-GmbH (IRMA) | ToF 3D passenger counting | Custom | Transit-grade counting | Buses, trains, trams |
| 17 | Terabee | ToF + thermal IR | Custom, hardware-based | Camera-free occupancy | Offices, banks, campuses |
| 18 | FLIR (Teledyne FLIR) | Thermal imaging | $1,800–$3,000 | Works in darkness and smoke | High-security, low light |
| 19 | Eurotech | IoT gateways + 3D stereo | Custom enterprise | Industrial reliability | Smart cities |
| 20 | Placer.ai | Mobile location intelligence | $12k–$25k+/yr | Hardware-free, competitor view | Real estate, brands |
| 21 | Viametrics | Managed 3D + thermal counting | Monthly subscription | Vendor-guaranteed 95% | Retail, shopping centres |
| 22 | Palexy | AI on existing CCTV | Custom SaaS | Operations + conversion | Specialty retail, QSR |
| 23 | TASS Vision | AI video (SaaS + edge) | $30–$60/cam/mo | Works on existing cameras | CCTV upgrades |
| 24 | DILAX | Structured light + ToF | $1,200–$2,000/vehicle | Rail and automotive use | Buses, trains, transit |
| 25 | V-Count (Nano AI) | 3D active stereo + on-device AI | Vendor-listed from $299/sensor + SaaS | Vendor-stated up to 99.9% | Global retail |
| 26 | Sensormatic ShopperTrak | AI video + 3D stereo | $700–$1,200 + SaaS | Mature global benchmarks | Tier-1 global retail |
| 27 | IEE S.A. | 3D MLI | $1,000–$1,400 | Self-calibrating | Premium architecture |
| 28 | Vivotek | Dual-lens 3D AI camera | $550–$750 | Security + counting | Mid-market |
| 29 | CountWise | 3D video + queue analytics | $850–$1,100 | Queue focus | Banks, hospitals |
| 30 | Indivd | Anonymized analytics on 2D cameras | Custom | Privacy-focused CCTV reuse | Malls, stores, airports |
| 31 | IMBuildings | LoRaWAN + infrared | $300–$500 | Battery, no Wi-Fi | Smart buildings (EU) |
| 32 | Camlytics | Software video analytics | $129 one-time/cam | Uses existing CCTV | DIY projects |
| 33 | HELLA Aglaia | Automotive-grade 3D stereo | Premium B2B | Vibration-proof | Public transport OEMs |
| 34 | Nortech HeadCount | AI 3D video | Custom | Dwell-time tracking | Casinos, hospitals |
| 35 | TD Intelligence (TDI) | 3D sensors + Re-ID edge AI | Custom via partners | Re-identification journeys | Unique-visitor analytics |
| 36 | Cognimatics (Axis TrueView) | Embedded video analytics | $250–$400 licence | Native Axis integration | Axis camera owners |
| 37 | HeadCount | Hybrid consulting + analytics | Custom service | Staffing plans | Retailers needing strategy |
| 38 | CountThings | Mobile app computer vision | $20–$50/user/mo | No hardware | Spot counts, audits |
| 39 | DELOPT | 3D binocular video | Custom (low) | Cost-effective scale | India retail, smart cities |
| 40 | StoreTech | AI video + workforce management | Custom | Shift planning link | UK retail franchises |
| 41 | Foorir | AI 3D + mmWave radar | Budget | Affordable radar | Smart restrooms, SMB |
| 42 | Affluences | AI sensors + public app | Custom | Public busyness data | Museums, libraries |
| 43 | EvolvePlus | LoRaWAN + wireless IR | Custom (low) | Solar outdoor | AU/NZ councils, parks |
| 44 | Inkryptis AI | Deep learning computer vision | Custom (low) | Low-res camera support | Emerging-market retail |
| 45 | Infodev EDI | Thermal + optical counting | Custom | Cold-climate proven | Canadian transit |
| 46 | Axiomatic Technology | Video, IR and thermal | Custom | Bespoke consultancy | UK custom projects |
| 47 | Minew | Bluetooth (BLE) + ESL | Low | BLE/IoT integration | Smart retail tags |
| 48 | Teledyne Technologies | High-end imaging sensors | Premium | Scientific-grade imaging | Government, industrial |
| 49 | MetroCount | Piezoelectric + road tubes | Custom | Vehicles + cyclists | City road counts |

Best Solutions by Use Case
Enterprise retail and shopping malls
RetailNext suits chains that want one retail analytics suite. Vemcount suits malls and groups running several sensor brands. Xovis suits very large spaces, FootfallCam suits cost-aware rollouts, and Sensormatic ShopperTrak suits global retailers that value benchmarks.

Airports, stadiums and transit
Xovis is our first choice for large crowds and airports. DILAX, iris-GmbH and HELLA Aglaia are built for transit vehicles, while Infodev EDI is proven in cold-climate transit.

Smart offices and buildings
Density leads workplace analytics. Terabee is a strong camera-free option, and Milesight is useful for wireless retrofits. Vemcount can bring occupancy and building data into one platform.
Outdoor spaces
SensMax suits streets and plazas, Eco-Counter suits trails and cycling routes, MetroCount suits traffic engineering, and EvolvePlus suits parks in Australia and New Zealand.
Small businesses
Dor is the simple plug-and-play choice. Hikvision offers low hardware cost, Camlytics works with existing cameras, and FootfallCam is a sensible step up for growing chains.
Existing CCTV
Palexy links camera insights to store operations. TASS Vision adds demographics and heatmaps, Indivd focuses on privacy, and Camlytics is the low-cost DIY route.
The 2027 Power List: Full Provider Profiles
1. RetailNext (Aurora)
Technology: Deep learning 3D optical sensor
Description: An enterprise retail platform that follows the shopper journey from the entrance to the checkout, using an all-in-one sensor with onboard deep learning.
Best for: Large retail chains
Pros: Deep POS and staff-scheduling integration; broad store-optimization toolset.
Cons: Enterprise focus; more than a single store usually needs.
Indicative price: Custom; often $1,500+/zone
Website: retailnext.net
2. Vemco Group (Vemcount)
Technology: Sensor-agnostic cloud platform
Description: A Danish software company founded in 2005. Vemcount brings people counting, occupancy and IoT data into one cloud platform and can ingest data through API, FTP/SFTP, LoRaWAN or MQTT, which makes it a strong choice for operators running several sensor brands.
Best for: Malls, multi-brand estates
Pros: Sensor-agnostic; POS integration; expandable to occupancy, CO2, restroom and HVAC use cases; white-label option for partners.
Cons: Does not make its own sensors, so accuracy and hardware roadmap depend on the chosen sensor; recurring licence cost.
Indicative price: €40–€60/sensor/mo (indicative)
Website: vemcogroup.com
3. Xovis (PF-Series)
Technology: AI 3D stereovision
Description: A Swiss sensor maker founded in 2008. The PF-Series, launched in January 2026, is built for large-area coverage with minimal installation effort.
Best for: Airports, large venues
Pros: Very wide coverage per sensor; strong in dense crowds; large partner ecosystem.
Cons: Often paired with a partner dashboard; check feature parity between PF and PC models, including staff exclusion.
Indicative price: $1,500–$2,500
Website: xovis.com
4. FootfallCam (AI 3DPro2)
Technology: Dual-lens 3D AI
Description: A hardware-plus-analytics supplier known for a wide sensor range and competitive pricing.
Best for: Retail chains, libraries
Pros: Competitive pricing; global installation network; 25+ built-in reports.
Cons: Model range needs careful specification; reporting can slow on large datasets.
Indicative price: $450–$750
Website: footfallcam.com
5. Density
Technology: Radar occupancy and doorway sensors
Description: A workplace analytics company whose Open Area radar sensors and Entry doorway sensors measure how offices are used without identifying people.
Best for: Smart offices, portfolios
Pros: Anonymous by design; strong workplace analytics; covers open areas as well as doors.
Cons: Premium positioning; built for workplaces rather than retail conversion.
Indicative price: Custom; premium
Website: density.io
6. SensMax (TAC-B Radar)
Technology: 77GHz mmWave radar
Description: A radar option for outdoor people counting that keeps working through fog, rain and darkness.
Best for: Outdoor, parks, streets
Pros: Works in all weather; no cameras; can also count cyclists and vehicles.
Cons: No demographic data.
Indicative price: $800–$1,200
Website: sensmax.eu
7. Axis Communications (P8815-2)
Technology: IP camera edge analytics
Description: Uses security-grade network cameras as counters, with analytics running at the edge.
Best for: Existing IP infrastructure
Pros: Dual use for security and counting; open API; long warranty.
Cons: Software licences are often sold separately.
Indicative price: $900 + $250 licence
Website: axis.com
8. Hikvision (iDS-Series)
Technology: AI triple-lens camera
Description: A budget-friendly AI camera range with very wide global availability.
Best for: Budget-led global rollouts
Pros: Low entry price; massive availability.
Cons: Faces regulatory restrictions in some Western government sectors.
Indicative price: $350–$550
Website: hikvision.com
9. Dor (Thermal Beam)
Technology: Battery thermal sensing
Description: A plug-and-play thermal sensor that connects over cellular, suited to small stores.
Best for: Pop-ups, boutiques
Pros: Fast DIY setup; no Wi-Fi or wiring.
Cons: Accuracy drops on very wide or high-ceiling entrances.
Indicative price: $350 + $150/mo
Website: getdor.com
10. SenSource
Technology: 3D stereo video + ML
Description: A long-established US provider with dashboards for universities, libraries and public buildings.
Best for: US retail, universities
Pros: Strong US support; Vea analytics platform.
Cons: Primarily North America focused; hardware is bulkier than some rivals.
Indicative price: $700–$950
Website: sensourceinc.com
11. Milesight
Technology: AI ToF + LoRaWAN
Description: An IoT manufacturer whose small sensors send data over LoRaWAN across long distances.
Best for: IoT smart buildings
Pros: Discreet hardware; low power; integrates with platforms such as Vemcount.
Cons: ToF can be sensitive to direct sunlight near glass doors.
Indicative price: $550–$800
Website: milesight.com
12. Ariadne Maps
Technology: Signal sensing + ToF
Description: A German journey-analytics provider that maps movement without cameras.
Best for: Malls, airports
Pros: Tracks paths across a site; no personal data captured at the sensor.
Cons: Needs dense sensor placement for path precision; estimates rather than directly counts each person.
Indicative price: Custom
13. Traf-Sys
Technology: 3D stereo + wireless beams
Description: A US veteran of traffic counting, known for its VisiCount software.
Best for: US retail, libraries
Pros: Reliable US support; options for different budgets.
Cons: Low-cost beams struggle with side-by-side entries.
Indicative price: $450–$950
Website: trafsys.com
14. SMS Storetraffic
Technology: 3D video + T.M.A.S.
Description: A Canadian firm that translates traffic data into labor and profit decisions.
Best for: Multi-door retail
Pros: User-friendly app; good multi-door comparison.
Cons: Subscription-heavy model.
Indicative price: $500–$850
Website: storetraffic.com
15. Eco-Counter
Technology: PIR + magnetometer
Description: A specialist in outdoor counting for hikers, cyclists and park visitors.
Best for: Trails, parks, cyclists
Pros: Solar powered; rugged; discreet installation.
Cons: No demographic data.
Indicative price: $2,500–$4,500/station
Website: eco-counter.com
16. iris-GmbH (IRMA)
Technology: ToF 3D passenger counting
Description: A Berlin manufacturer founded in 1991 that develops automatic passenger counting sensors for public transport.
Best for: Buses, trains, trams
Pros: Purpose-built for vehicles; in-house hardware and software development.
Cons: Transit specialist rather than a retail analytics suite.
Indicative price: Custom
Website: iris-sensing.com
17. Terabee
Technology: ToF + thermal IR
Description: A European provider of camera-free people counting infrastructure for smart buildings.
Best for: Offices, banks, campuses
Pros: No cameras; vendor-stated accuracy above 98%; no mandatory subscription.
Cons: No demographic data; less suited to high-density retail.
Indicative price: Custom, hardware-based
Website: terabee.com
18. FLIR (Teledyne FLIR)
Technology: Thermal imaging
Description: Thermal sensors that use heat signatures rather than visible light.
Best for: High-security, low light
Pros: High privacy; works in smoke or steam.
Cons: Environmental heat can occasionally cause false counts.
Indicative price: $1,800–$3,000
Website: flir.com
19. Eurotech
Technology: IoT gateways + 3D stereo
Description: An Italian edge-computing company behind many industrial and smart-city counting projects.
Best for: Smart cities
Pros: Enterprise-grade reliability; industrial integration.
Cons: Not plug-and-play for small retailers.
Indicative price: Custom enterprise
Website: eurotech.com
20. Placer.ai
Technology: Mobile location intelligence
Description: Uses anonymized mobile data to estimate visits to your sites and to competitors.
Best for: Real estate, brands
Pros: No hardware; competitive insights.
Cons: Estimates rather than exact door counts; high subscription cost.
Indicative price: $12k–$25k+/yr
Website: placer.ai

21. Viametrics
Technology: Managed 3D + thermal counting
Description: A Swedish provider with more than 20 years in people counting. It installs selected sensors and reports through ViaWeb, and was named a Xovis Gold Partner for the fifth year in 2026.
Best for: Retail, shopping centres
Pros: Managed service; ViaConnect feeds BI systems; sensor chosen per site.
Cons: Depends on third-party sensor roadmaps.
Indicative price: Monthly subscription
Website: viametrics.com
22. Palexy
Technology: AI on existing CCTV
Description: A visual AI platform that turns existing CCTV into store traffic, conversion and staff-behavior analytics.
Best for: Specialty retail, QSR
Pros: No new hardware; links insights to corrective tasks.
Cons: Results depend on existing camera quality and placement.
Indicative price: Custom SaaS
Website: palexy.com
23. TASS Vision
Technology: AI video (SaaS + edge)
Description: An AI analytics firm headquartered in Tashkent that adds counting, heatmaps and demographics to standard cameras.
Best for: CCTV upgrades
Pros: Hardware-agnostic; heatmaps and demographics.
Cons: Accuracy varies with older cameras, angle and lighting.
Indicative price: $30–$60/cam/mo
Website: tassvision.com
24. DILAX
Technology: Structured light + ToF
Description: A public transport specialist with sensors ruggedized for vehicle installation.
Best for: Buses, trains, transit
Pros: Built for rail and road vehicles; handles complex passenger flows.
Cons: Niche; not optimized for retail marketing.
Indicative price: $1,200–$2,000/vehicle
Website: dilax.com
25. V-Count (Nano AI)
Technology: 3D active stereo + on-device AI
Description: A sensor maker and analytics provider. The Nano family, which replaces the Ultima line, runs AI on the device and reports through the BoostBI platform.
Best for: Global retail
Pros: Own sensors and software from one vendor; on-device age, gender and staff exclusion.
Cons: Hardware and analytics are tied to a single vendor stack; confirm upgrade path for existing Ultima deployments.
Indicative price: Vendor-listed from $299/sensor + SaaS
Website: v-count.com
26. Sensormatic ShopperTrak
Technology: AI video + 3D stereo
Description: A long-established retail traffic brand within Sensormatic Solutions, with benchmarking and loss-prevention connections.
Best for: Tier-1 global retail
Pros: Trusted by major retailers; strong benchmarks; global service network.
Cons: Enterprise pricing; usually needs professional installation.
Indicative price: $700–$1,200 + SaaS
Website: shoppertrak.com
27. IEE S.A.
Technology: 3D MLI
Description: A Luxembourg sensor company focused on adapting to changing light conditions.
Best for: Premium architecture
Pros: Self-calibrating; low-profile design.
Cons: Harder to source for single-site buyers.
Indicative price: $1,000–$1,400
Website: iee-sensing.com
28. Vivotek
Technology: Dual-lens 3D AI camera
Description: A Taiwanese manufacturer of mid-priced 3D counting cameras with a cybersecurity emphasis.
Best for: Mid-market
Pros: No hidden fees; durable; local storage.
Cons: Basic reporting compared with dedicated analytics firms.
Indicative price: $550–$750
Website: vivotek.com
29. CountWise
Technology: 3D video + queue analytics
Description: A provider focused on queue management and service-area flow.
Best for: Banks, hospitals
Pros: Well suited to branches and waiting rooms.
Cons: Dashboard is functional rather than modern.
Indicative price: $850–$1,100
Website: countwise.com
30. Indivd
Technology: Anonymized analytics on 2D cameras
Description: A Swedish company founded in 2017 that uses a patented anonymization method to count on existing cameras.
Best for: Malls, stores, airports
Pros: Reuses existing cameras; strong privacy positioning.
Cons: Depends on camera coverage; narrower than full-suite platforms.
Indicative price: Custom
Website: indivd.com
31. IMBuildings
Technology: LoRaWAN + infrared
Description: A Dutch smart-building sensor company built around LoRaWAN.
Best for: Smart buildings (EU)
Pros: Battery powered; simple for facility managers.
Cons: Roughly 95% accuracy, lower than 3D video.
Indicative price: $300–$500
Website: imbuildings.com
32. Camlytics
Technology: Software video analytics
Description: Software that turns a standard security camera into a counter.
Best for: DIY projects
Pros: Very affordable; no proprietary hardware.
Cons: Needs a dedicated PC and uses significant CPU.
Indicative price: $129 one-time/cam
Website: camlytics.com
33. HELLA Aglaia
Technology: Automotive-grade 3D stereo
Description: A Berlin specialist in people sensing for transport and retail.
Best for: Public transport OEMs
Pros: Industrial reliability on buses and trains.
Cons: Premium pricing; OEM and B2B focus.
Indicative price: Premium B2B
Website: hella-aglaia.com
34. Nortech HeadCount
Technology: AI 3D video
Description: A South African provider serving large public institutions.
Best for: Casinos, hospitals
Pros: Good dwell-time and patient-flow tracking.
Cons: More complex installation at large sites.
Indicative price: Custom
Website: nortechinternational.com
35. TD Intelligence (TDI)
Technology: 3D sensors + Re-ID edge AI
Description: A sensor maker specializing in re-identification, which links visits across sensors without facial recognition.
Best for: Unique-visitor analytics
Pros: Unique visitor and repeat-visit analysis; TD2000 3D range.
Cons: Re-ID needs compatible sensors and an edge unit.
Indicative price: Custom via partners
Website: tdintelligence.com
36. Cognimatics (Axis TrueView)
Technology: Embedded video analytics
Description: Counting software that runs inside compatible Axis cameras.
Best for: Axis camera owners
Pros: No PC required; reliable Axis integration.
Cons: Requires specific Axis cameras.
Indicative price: $250–$400 licence
Website: axis.com
37. HeadCount
Technology: Hybrid consulting + analytics
Description: A boutique firm that turns traffic data into staffing recommendations.
Best for: Retailers needing strategy
Pros: Expert interpretation; ROI focus.
Cons: A service provider rather than a hardware maker.
Indicative price: Custom service
Website: headcount.com
38. CountThings
Technology: Mobile app computer vision
Description: An app that counts people or objects from a photo.
Best for: Spot counts, audits
Pros: No installation; useful for audits.
Cons: Manual, not a 24/7 system.
Indicative price: $20–$50/user/mo
Website: countthings.com
39. DELOPT
Technology: 3D binocular video
Description: An Indian manufacturer serving local retail and smart-city rollouts.
Best for: India retail, smart cities
Pros: Locally made; cost-effective at volume.
Cons: Interface is less polished than European rivals.
Indicative price: Custom (low)
Website: delopt.co.in
40. StoreTech
Technology: AI video + workforce management
Description: A UK provider connecting traffic data with staffing plans.
Best for: UK retail franchises
Pros: Feeds counts into shift planning.
Cons: UK-focused.
Indicative price: Custom
Website: storetech.com

41. Foorir
Technology: AI 3D + mmWave radar
Description: A budget-focused supplier with radar and battery-powered sensors.
Best for: Smart restrooms, SMB
Pros: Affordable occupancy options.
Cons: Technical support is largely remote.
Indicative price: Budget
Website: foorir.com
42. Affluences
Technology: AI sensors + public app
Description: A French provider whose app shows the public how busy a venue is.
Best for: Museums, libraries
Pros: Visitor-facing live occupancy.
Cons: Built for public venues rather than retail sales.
Indicative price: Custom
Website: pro.affluences.com
43. EvolvePlus
Technology: LoRaWAN + wireless IR
Description: An Australian supplier for outdoor and public spaces.
Best for: AU/NZ councils, parks
Pros: Solar options; outdoor focus.
Cons: 95% range is lower than 3D video.
Indicative price: Custom (low)
Website: evolveplus.com.au
44. Inkryptis AI
Technology: Deep learning computer vision
Description: An Indian AI vendor offering conversion tracking on existing cameras.
Best for: Emerging-market retail
Pros: Works on low-resolution cameras.
Cons: Early-stage footprint; validate on site.
Indicative price: Custom (low)
45. Infodev EDI
Technology: Thermal + optical counting
Description: A Canadian specialist in transit passenger counting.
Best for: Canadian transit
Pros: Long-standing reputation; low failure rates in cold climates.
Cons: Transit-specific.
Indicative price: Custom
Website: infodev.ca
46. Axiomatic Technology
Technology: Video, IR and thermal
Description: A UK supplier offering several sensor types with a consultancy approach.
Best for: UK custom projects
Pros: Broad sensor choice; bespoke projects.
Cons: Less standardized than packaged platforms.
Indicative price: Custom
47. Minew
Technology: Bluetooth (BLE) + ESL
Description: A Chinese IoT manufacturer for small smart-retail deployments.
Best for: Smart retail tags
Pros: Low cost; easy IoT integration.
Cons: Signal-based rather than door-accurate.
Indicative price: Low
Website: minew.com
48. Teledyne Technologies
Technology: High-end imaging sensors
Description: An imaging specialist for scientific, industrial and government facilities.
Best for: Government, industrial
Pros: High-grade imaging.
Cons: Not a turnkey retail product.
Indicative price: Premium
Website: teledyne.com
49. MetroCount
Technology: Piezoelectric + road tubes
Description: A traffic engineering specialist for road and cycle counts.
Best for: City road counts
Pros: Strong vehicle and cyclist data.
Cons: Not designed for indoor visitors.
Indicative price: Custom
Website: metrocount.com
Price Comparison
| Tier | Hardware | Recurring software | Examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry / SMB | $100–$500 | $0–$150/mo | Hikvision, IMBuildings, Dor, Camlytics, Foorir |
| Mid-market | $500–$1,000 | $30–$200/mo | FootfallCam, Vivotek, Milesight, SenSource, Traf-Sys, Axis |
| Enterprise | $1,000–$3,500 | Custom | RetailNext, Xovis, FLIR, DILAX, Sensormatic ShopperTrak |
| Software only | $0 hardware | $30–$2,000+/mo | Vemcount, Palexy, TASS Vision, Placer.ai |
Vendor-Stated Accuracy
These figures come from vendors, not from our own testing. Validate any claim at your own entrance.
| Provider | Stated figure |
|---|---|
| Milesight | 99.8% |
| RetailNext Aurora | 95–99% |
| SenSource | 98%+ |
| Terabee | Above 98% |
| Viametrics | 95% guarantee |
| IMBuildings | Around 95% |

How to Choose in 5 Questions
- Indoor or outdoor? Outdoor buyers should start with SensMax, Eco-Counter, EvolvePlus or MetroCount.
- Do you run several sensor brands? Start with Vemcount.
- Are cameras acceptable? If not, compare Density, Terabee and FLIR.
- Do you already have IP cameras? Compare Palexy, TASS Vision, Indivd, Camlytics and Axis.
- What is your budget per door? Under $500 points to Hikvision, Dor or IMBuildings; $500–$1,000 to FootfallCam, Milesight or SenSource; above $1,000 to RetailNext or Xovis.
2027 Verdict: Category Winners
| Category | Winner | Runner-up | Best value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise retail | RetailNext | Sensormatic ShopperTrak | Vemco Group |
| Multi-brand platform | Vemco Group | Viametrics | Vemco Group |
| Airports / high density | Xovis | Vemco Group + Xovis | FootfallCam |
| Workplace | Density | Terabee | Milesight |
| Outdoor | SensMax | Eco-Counter | EvolvePlus |
| Budget / SMB | Hikvision | Dor | Camlytics |
| Existing CCTV | Palexy | TASS Vision | Camlytics |
| Transit | DILAX | iris-GmbH | Infodev EDI |
| Public sector | SenSource | Affluences | Traf-Sys |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best people counting solution in 2027?
RetailNext ranks #1 on this list for enterprise retail, followed by Vemco Group (Vemcount) for multi-brand estates and Xovis for airports and large venues. The best choice still depends on your site, budget and data needs.
Which people counting system is best for airports?
Xovis is our first choice for large airport spaces. For vehicles and transit fleets, compare DILAX and iris-GmbH.
Which options avoid cameras?
Density, Terabee, SensMax, FLIR and Eco-Counter use radar, ToF, thermal or infrared methods. Check each deployment against your own data protection requirements.
How accurate are people counters?
Accuracy claims in this guide are vendor-stated unless noted otherwise. Ask each vendor for its validation method and test the sensor at your own entrance before a full rollout.
How much does a people counting system cost?
Entry-level systems can start around $100–$500 per sensor, mid-market AI 3D systems commonly sit around $500–$1,000, and enterprise deployments can exceed $1,000 per sensor plus software. Treat all prices here as indicative.

Final Verdict
There is no single best people counter for 2027, only the best fit for your site. Start with the shortlist for your use case, ask each vendor how it validates accuracy, and run a pilot before a full rollout. For earlier editions, see the 2026 Power List and the 2026 side-by-side comparison.

